Research on neurophysiological evaluation of the nerve damage caused by Leprosy and its treatment using electric stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
EN JUNICHIRO  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (30587879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Koichi  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター, 室長 (20206478)
GOTO Masamichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80325779)
Research Collaborator KITAJIMA Shinichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハンセン病末梢神経障害 / 神経生理学評価 / 電気刺激治療 / 国際研究者交流 / ミャンマー国 / 神経生理学的評価 / 電気生理学 / 末梢神経障害 / 総合電流刺激装置 / 神経再生メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are still unsolved areas on regeneration mechanism of peripheral neuropathy caused by leprosy.There are two elements for the purpose of this study. The first element is to identify Leprosy-specific sequelae of nerve damage using Nerve Conduction Velocity (NCV). The second is to research whether strengthening residual nerve and muscle using Electrical Muscle Stimulation (EMS) will lead to functional improvement.
Up to the present date, the measurement revealed some interesting results including a case of a decline in NCV without any mobility or sensory disorder, and a case of normal NCV but decrease in sensation.As of June 2015, however, the data collection is interrupted due to the problem with the measurement device.