Kinetic analysis of rocker functions of the foot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Hideto  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10381352)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IHASHI Kouji  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40160014)
MAKABE Hitoshi  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60363743)
TAKAHASHI Toshiaki  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50464508)
MINAMISAWA Tadayoshi  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40347208)
AKATUKA Seiya  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70363744)
NAGASE Tokiko  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10404865)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords足部ロッカー / 歩行分析 / 運動力学 / 衝撃吸収 / 足圧分布 / 重心移動 / 機械的効率性 / エネルギー交換 / 足部ロッカー機構 / 運動力学的分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By limiting the biomechanical roles of three rocker functions produced at the foot region in the stance phase while walking, we examined those functions. Results show that limited rocker functions change the center of mass (COM) displacement pattern, lower leg joint movement, joint moments, shock absorber, and foot stress distribution, as well as decrease the walking velocity. However, limited rocker functions maintained the rate of exchange between kinetic energy and potential energy, which represents smooth displacement of the COM. Results suggest that limiting rocker functions restricts forward displacement of the COM, but walking mechanical efficiency, at least in a young and healthy person, can be maintained by some compensatory movements.