Project/Area Number |
24500599
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUCHI Naohisa 横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (90315789)
Research Collaborator |
KOIKE Jyunko 社会福祉法人横浜市リハビリテーション事業団, 横浜市北部地域療育センター長
TAKADA Kaoruko 横浜市立大学, 大学院医学研究科医科学専攻
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 外傷性脳損傷 / 高次脳機能障害 / 心理社会的要因 / 社会参加 / QOL / リハビリテーション / 質的記述法 / 半構造化面接 / 心理社会的問題 / 地域リハビリテーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose: To clarify social participation (SP), QOL, and rehabilitation needs (REHA-N) of the chronic TBI with cognitive disorder discharged from our level-1 trauma center (TC). Subject Selection: Carried in the TC and acute REHA from 2006/11 to 2011/10. Injured age; more than 18 years old. More than a year elapsed after TBI. mRS; 0-3. Method: Examining of cognitive function. Semi-structured interviews for evaluating SP and REHA-N. SPRS and SF-36. Outcome evaluation of chronic REHA. Result: Subjects: 31. Age: 33.4 years. Male/female: 17/14. From TBI to interview: 51 months. Exclusion: 8 (no cognitive disorder). Group B: 11 (achieving SP; employed 8, etc.). Group C: 12 (SP difficulties; no job 8, etc.). Group C: greater TBI severity and more severe cognitive dysfunction than B. SPRS and RCS (SF-36): groups B/C; 64.9/50.0, 44.3/30.4 (p<.05). There was no change in the SPRS and SF-36 score by chronic REHA. Chronic TBI had many REHA-N. Psychosocial issues and improving QOL create challenges.