Comparative study on differences between polio and vaccine-derived polio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
AOKI HIDEAKI  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (50298824)
Research Collaborator TAJIMA Fumihiro
YONEMOTO Kyouzou
KOYAMA Mariko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリオ / ワクチン由来ポリオ / ポストポリオ症候群 / 3次元歩行解析 / 下肢装具 / ポリオ生ワクチン由来ポリオ / 三次元歩行解析 / ポリオ生ワクチン / 生ワクチン由来ポリオ / 野生株ポリオ / 3次元動作解析 / 3次元動作解析 / ポリオ不活化ワクチン / 動作解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polio in Japan has been eradicated, it's because a polio vaccine was shifted to an inactivated poliovirus vaccine from oral poliovirus vaccine.But PPS will be a problem from now on. PPS will be the disease which becomes 0 in the future. However, for a while, it's the disease which indicates the increased tendency. Therefore, we analyzed the similarities and differences between polio patients and vaccine-derived polio patients (oral poliovirus vaccine associated paralytic poliomyelitis patients) using three dimensional motion analyses.We found out that it's important to have an appropriate medical brace treatment from the childhood because as a result, the PPS development age of the vaccine-derived polio patients was young, and the symptom was severe.
In order to carry out that purpose it is necessary to appeal for the administration.