| Project/Area Number |
24500605
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2015) Wakayama Medical University (2012-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
ITO TOMOYUKI 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90305566)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA TAKAKI 関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60454659)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | インターロイキン6 / 局所温熱 / 運動 / ノルアドレナリン / 体温 / 局所温熱負荷 / トレーニング / TNFーα / 運動負荷 / リハビリテーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined plasma interleukin-6 (IL-6) response during and after exercise with local heating to contracted skeletal muscle in seven healthy subjects. IL-6 response to local heating in exercise without heating (EX condition), exercise with local heating (HEX condition), and resting with local heating (H condition) were measured. Subject exercised at 60% of VO2max for 30min in EX and HEX, 30min of resting in H condition. Simultaneously, both thigh was warmed by the electric pads for 30 min in HEX and H. Plasma IL-6 increased in HEX after exercise. Local heating without exercise also increased IL-6 2 hours after heating. The examination made it clear that plasma IL-6 response is up-regulated by local heating to skeletal muscle during exercise. We also examined the effect of 10 weeks exercise training with local heating to response of IL-6 during exercise in 4 subjects. Response of IL-6 during exercise with local heating to exercising muscle did not change after training.