Effects of Food Texture on Lip Pressure and Strains of the Spoon upon Self-Ingestion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kamisaku Hitomi  文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (90515818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUKAI Yoshiharu  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50110721)
UTSUM Akemi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40365713)
OHOKA Takashi  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30453632)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 摂食嚥下 / 捕食 / 食品物性 / 摂食嚥下機能 / 摂食・嚥下機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subjects were normal adults, intellectual disability adults, 2 year-old toddlers. Seven small lip pressure sensors and a strain sensor were placed at the bowl and the junction between bowl and handle of the spoon, respectively. 2ml of thick water, squash puree, water placed on spoon. Measurement parameters were the lip pressure, the strain at lower lip contact and the bending strain at withdrawal of spoon.
In normal adults, lip pressure of water was lower than puree and thick water. The bending strain Process did not result in a difference. Adult with intellectual disabilities, for different texture of food, lip pressure and control of upper extremity has changed. In addition, in children, in the puree, injection action was change by pressing a spoon to upper lip was observed. According to result, injection action of adult with intellectual disabilities and 2year-old toddler change the operation of the upper limb to adjust of food texture.