Analysis of muscle activity using indexes of T2 relaxation and T2wMRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA SUMIKAZU  人間総合科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10285976)
Research Collaborator TAKAMORI MASAYOSHI  葵メディカルアカデミー, 専任講師
YOSHIDA KAZUYA  人間総合科学大学, 理学療法学科, 講師 (10622772)
OHASHI YOSHIE  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 技術員
HAYAKAWA MIKA  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 技術員
OOTSUKA Hiroshi  人間総合科学大学, 義肢装具学科, 教授 (70349306)
HAISHI TOMOYUKI  (株)エム・アール・テクノロジー, 研究員
SEO YOSHITERU  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90179317)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋活動 / MRI / リハビリテーション医学 / 理学療法 / MSSE / マルチエコー法 / T2緩和時間 / 運動強度 / 運動分析 / 前腕 / 協同筋 / 活動筋 / 運動学 / コンパクトMRI / 評価 / 運動療法 / T2強調画像信号 / 筋活動分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electromyography and ultrasound scanning has been detect muscle contraction in the medical rehabilitation. We confirmed the location of the observation part from cross section of muscle on forearm use by multislice spin echo method with low magnetic field MRI (0.2T) and the analysis of muscle activation use by CMPG multi-echo method. We understood that it is possible according to the load of 15 to 25%Max of the maximum muscle contraction by this exercise method. We thought that it is useful to apply the assessment for the deep muscle and synergist muscle.