Rehabilitation of therapeutic playing the electrophone by the stroke hemiplegic upper limb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Fumihito  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50266095)
Research Collaborator TOSHIKO Kojima  昭和大学医学部, リハビリテーション医学講座
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 電子楽器 / 脳卒中 / 片麻痺 / 上肢機能 / 演奏訓練 / 精神健康 / 集団音楽活動 / 協同作業評価 / 精神ストレス / 社会性獲得 / 片麻痺上肢機能改善 / 音楽療法 / 電子楽器演奏 / 自尊感情 / なし
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined an effect of the rehabilitation of therapeutic playing the electrophone by the stroke hemiplegic upper limb. Also we arranged the opportunity of the ensemble with other patients and to hold a concert in a band performance. As a result, the arm motor function evaluation showed approximately 15% of improvement on the average, and improvement of the mental sanity was proved with a significant difference psychologically. This is the epoch-making training method that we maintain an high motivation at home. And this method will produce not only the paralytic improvement but also the psychologic effect by sense of accomplishment and the group activity to master a musical piece,