Project/Area Number |
24500611
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HOMMA Ikuo 昭和大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (20057079)
MASAOKA Yuri 昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (70398692)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 呼吸困難 / 情動 / 脳内活動 / 脳波双極子追跡法 / 扁桃体 / 呼吸困難感 / 二酸化炭素 / 呼吸リハビリテーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated brain areas associated with dyspnea using electroencephalogram dipole (EEG/DT) modeling. We measured EEG and respiration simultaneously during CO2 rebreathing, which induced dyspnea and allowed us to find inspiration-related potentials during dyspnea. Our EEG/DT modeling showed that the left superior frontal and left orbitofrontal cortex (OFC) were active during the 100 ms after inspiration onset. In the next 100 ms, the anterior cingulate cortex was activated, followed by the superior frontal and OFC. At 200 ms to 300 ms, dipoles finally converged in the left insula and amygdala. The first component of inspiration-related potentials involved frontal areas that play a role in the intention to inspire and emotional guidance, while the late component incorporated areas related to emotional reaction. Dyspnea with increasing ventilation could involve intentions to continue inspiration, and the perception of dyspnea could be associated with unpleasant emotions.