Electrophysiological analysis of autonomous function between respiration/circulation and locomotion
Project/Area Number |
24500612
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
YAZAWA Itaru 昭和大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (40360656)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / 脳幹と脊髄の相補的機能的相互作用 / 呼吸/循環 / 歩行 / 自律機能 / 脳幹と脊髄の間の相補的機能的相互作用 / 呼吸/循環 / 呼吸・循環 / 上肢の交互運動 / 相補的機能的相互作用 / 呼吸と上肢/下肢運動の自律機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The interplay of neural discharge patterns involved in respiration, circulation, opening movements in the mandible, and locomotion was investigated electrophysiologically in a decerebrate and arterially perfused in situ preparation. The modulated sympathetic tone activated the forelimb pattern generator and spontaneously generated fictive locomotion. The coupling rhythm of respiration and locomotion during motion occurred. Small increases in blood pressure were always generated after the initiation of motion. Opening movements in the mandible, occurring during the inspiratory (I) phase, were generated in both the I and expiratory (E) phases during motion. The activated cervical cord producing locomotion contributed to generating the opening movement in the mandible in the E phase during motion. These results suggest that this reciprocal functional interaction between the brainstem and the spinal cord plays an important role in increasing oxygenated blood flow during locomotion.