Chest wall motion anaysis of subjects applied insufflation-exsufflation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School (2013-2015)
Tokai University (2012)
Principal Investigator
HANAYAMA Kozo  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80189589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAKADO Yoshihisa  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10173733)
KODAMA Mitsuhiko  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (90317777)
KASAHARA Takashi  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00366014)
AONO Koji  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (30459416)
Research Collaborator HYODO Masaki
SUGIYAMA Takefumi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords呼吸リハビリテーション / 排痰補助装置 / 神経筋疾患 / 脊髄損傷 / 拘束性換気障害 / 三次元動作解析システム / 胸郭運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed chest wall motion of healthy subjects and patients with paralytic condition using optoelectronic pletysmography. The ventilatory volume of MI-E exceeded voluntary vital capacity in healthy subjects when the insufflation-exsufflation pressure was set at ±30cmH2O or more, whereas in patients with muscular dystrophy, it was larger even when the pressure was set at ±20cmH2O. The volume changes of chest wall with mechanical insufflation-exsufflation attributed mainly to those of the abdominal compartment. Regarding posture, we did not recognize significant differences between supine and 45 degree head-up position.