Influence of transcranial magnetic stimulation using a butterfly coil on gait disturbance after stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAKUDA Wataru  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00453788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABO Masahiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00266587)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 脳卒中 / 歩行障害 / 理学療法 / リハビリテーション / バタフライコイル / バタフライ・コイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated clinical influence of high-frequency RTMS with a butterfly coil on walking function in post-stroke patients. As a result of cross-over study, first, we found that high-frequency RTMS of bilateral leg motor areas using a butterfly coil can improve walking function in post-stroke hemiparetic patients. Second, we provided combination protocol of high-frequency RTMS with a butterfly coil and physical therapy over several days for post-stroke patients with gait disturbance, as a pilot study. The result of this pilot study revealed that the combination protocol is safe and feasible and can improve walking function after stroke. Based on these results, we conclude that high-frequency rTMS with a butterfly coil can be a novel therapeutic intervention for gait disturbance after stroke, especially, when combined with physical therapy.