Designing cardiac rehabilitation program to improve QOL and evaluating prognosis in patients with implanted ventricular assist device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Atsuko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准講師 (30277199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIZAWA Yasuko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00159047)
UETSUKA Yoshio  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40147418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植込み型補助人工心臓 / リハビリテーション / 骨格筋組織酸素飽和度 / 重症心不全 / ADL / 組織酸素飽和度 / 有酸素運動 / リハビリプログラム / 植え込み型補助人工心臓 / 非侵襲的心拍出量測定 / 非侵襲的組織酸素飽和度測定 / ADL拡大 / 運動太陽能 / 入院期間 / 早期離床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with end-stage heart failure can be discharged after being implanted with a ventricular assist device (VAD). Although a VAD can maintain the flow of a sufficient amount of circulating blood, operational capacity including muscle strength does not immediately improve because of the heart failure and prolonged rest. Patients who are implanted with a VAD must expand their range of activities of daily living (ADL) and improve endurance. However criteria for expanding ADL have not been established. We determined the safety of exercise therapy by measuring oxygen saturation in the leg muscles of such patients.