Application of the ultra-miniaturized wearable motion capture system and robotics to rehabilitation medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
IKAI TETSUO  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80151249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIE Masayuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20339716)
TAKANISHI Atsuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50179462)
ZECCA Massimiliano  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (30434377)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超小型生体計測システム / 慣性センサ / 歩行解析 / 2足歩行ロボット / 疑似障害歩行モデル / 人体運動シミュレーター / 擬似障害歩行 / 片麻痺 / 歩行器 / 生体計測 / 片麻痺模擬歩行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultra-miniaturized wearable motion capture system (IMUs, WB-4R) is comprised of 3-axis accelerometer sensor, 3-axis gyroscope and 3-axis magnetometer. Seven units were placed on both legs and lumbar spine of the subject. For 10 young men and 2 elderly men, we analyzed walking on the treadmill, level ground walking and hemiparesis sham walking. In some subjects, we compared with optical motion capture system and analyzed outdoor walking. We could detect gait phase and obtain joint angle changes. There were no difference results between the IMUs system and the optical motion capture system.
The movement of biped humanoid robot (WABIAN-2R) is extremely almost a human gait pattern. By using the redundant mechanism of the pelvic motion, the robot is able to perform a stretch-knee gait, and heel-contact and toe-off motion is possible. We studied the emulation of a disabled person's gait (hemiplegic gait), and could evaluate welfare equipments quantitatively with a human motion simulator.