Speech-related tongue fatigue in dysarthria patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
NISHIWAKI Keiko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (20398879)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords構音障害 / 舌疲労 / リハビリテーション / 言語治療 / 言語聴覚療法 / 筋疲労 / ELP / 発話明瞭度 / VOT / EPG / 構音訓練 / 言語リハビリテーション / レジスタンストレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In clinical situations, Speech Therapists are likely to encounter patients who mention symptoms of fatigue in conversation. The previous research indicates the fatigue in patients with Parkinson’s disease, and Myasthenia Gravis. This study tested the assumption that speech is susceptible to fatigue in persons with dysarthria. After speech-like exercises, patients evaluated VOT, speech intelligibility, Tongue maximal pressure (kPa) was measured by the instrument @JMS, and patients rated fatigue with visual analogue scale (%).
1. Speech-related fatigue in patients with oral cancer indicated temporal improvement. Many patients revealed recovery of fatigue after 7-8months of operation, the first tongue pressure changed, and self-perceived fatigue gradually decreased.2. The most factors might impact speech-related fatigue are tongue pressure, speech intelligibility, chemo/radiation therapy.