Analysis of swallowing maneuvers using 320-ADCT and High resolution manometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Seiko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (40319265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAYA Hitoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40282181)
AOYAGI Youichirou  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30286661)
INAMOTO Yoko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (70612547)
OTA Kikuo  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00246032)
SAITOH Eiichi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (50162186)
太田 喜久夫  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00246034)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / 嚥下手技 / 320-ADCT / 高解像度マノメトリー / manometory / 嚥下 / Mendelsohn maneuver / supraglottic swallow / フィードバック / 摂食・嚥下障害 / 咽頭内圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed four swallowing maneuvers of healthy subjects using the 320 Area Detector CT and High Resolution Manometry. Effect of pharyngeal residual reduction of Mendelsohn maneuver and Effortfull swallow, the extension of the laryngeal elevation time, rise of hypopharynx pressure, the extension of the relaxation time of the upper esophageal sphincter(UES), lowering of the UES residual pressure was considered the factors. In SGS and SSGS, rise of nasopharyngeal pressure for glottal closure maintenance had been suggested.