Simulation of physical transformation in long-term interaction between severely disabled person and wheelchair seat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Atsushi  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70349801)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアクティブバランスシーティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to simulate a model of the relationship between a user and the seating support of a wheelchair, focusing on wheelchair-users suffering from scoliosis. The long-term mechanical interaction was considered using a visualization. A three-dimensional model of the spinal column and thorax was constructed. To improve the analysis accuracy, a larger number of elements had to be used when modeling the spine, because they have a more flexible physical property than the vertebrae. It was found that increasing the number of elements was essential for tolerable load conditions and sufficient time-series analysis.
To simulate the seating interaction, a model of a standard wheelchair and simplified human model were constructed. The amount of penetration at contact had to be controlled for the thin seat of the wheelchair. Adjusting this made it possible to analyze the contact between the seat and simplified human model.