Molecular biological studies on the recoverly proces from disuseatrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masahito  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70084902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Yoshiaki  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70268192)
YAMAJI Junko  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (40340559)
YAMAMOTO Maki  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60240123)
HIROSHIMA Reiko  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40404777)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミオシン重鎖タイプI / インターロイキン-6 / 熱ショック蛋白70 / カルシニューリン / 熱ショック蛋白質70 / IL-6 / La3+ / クロロゲン酸 / IGF-1 / ミオシン重鎖 / 熱ショックタンパク / 骨格筋細胞 / 骨格筋 / HSP-70
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined effects of IL-6 or La3+ on MHC I, HSP70, and IL-6 mRNA expression level using real-time PCR method in C2C12 skeletal muscle cells. First, we examined the effect of IL-6 on MHC I, HSP70, and IL-6 mRNA expression levels. These mRNA levels were significantly increased by the incubation with IL-6. Second, we examined the effect of La3+ on MHC I, HSP70, and IL-6 mRNA expression levels. These mRNA levels were significantly increased by the incubation with La3+. The effects of La3+ on these mRNA levels are considered as a result of calcineurin activation, because it was well known that La3+ stimulate the activity of calcineurin. La3+-induced upregulation of these mRNA levels were significantly attenuated by the application of calcineurin inhibitor, cyclosporin A. These results indicate that IL-6- and La3+/calcineurin-mediated mechanisms contribute to the upregulation of MHC I mRNA levels in C2C12 cells.