Development of the safe and effective knee extensor muscle training for the knee joint disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Health Science University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Takahiro  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60353009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Norimasa  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50273719)
NAKATA Ken  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科・健康スポーツ科学(スポーツ医学), 教授 (00283747)
KOYANAGI Maki  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (20269848)
SATO Mutsumi  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40444533)
KIMURA Yoshinori  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (00571829)
Research Collaborator NAKAE Naruhiko
NOTANI Masaru
SANADA Yutaro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膝前十字靭帯損傷 / 膝後十字靭帯損傷 / 変形性膝関節症 / 大腿四頭筋トレーニング / 膝伸筋トレーニング / フロントブリッジ / 膝十字靭帯損傷 / 高齢者 / 腹臥位でのレッグエクステンション / 膝十字靱帯損傷 / 膝関節剪断力 / 腹臥位 / 下腿抵抗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using X-ray imaging, musculoskeletal model analysis, and electromyography, we examined the safety and effectiveness of the front bridge exercise performed by extending the knee in the prone position with the fulcrum placed at the proximal front leg. Findings confirmed the restraint of the tibial front displacement and adequate muscle activity. It was therefore revealed that the front bridge was safe and useful training for patients after anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction. It was confirmed by the same method that in the front bridge with the distal leg fulcrum, the contraction force of the quadriceps femoris muscle and gravity drew the tibia forward. Therefore, the safety and effectiveness were shown for the posterior cruciate ligament-deficient knee. Furthermore, the muscle activity of the front bridge was higher than that of straight leg raising and muscle setting. Therefore, the front bridge exercise was effective knee extensor muscle training for knee osteoarthritis.