Project/Area Number |
24500627
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto Tachibana University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Keita 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60573079)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURAI Toshiya 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30335286)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 生活機能 / 失行 / アイトラッキング / 注視 / 生活関連動作 / 認知症 / 軽度認知障害 / 系列物品使用 / 注視行動 / 眼球運動 / 視覚探索 / 注視行動分析 / 道具使用 / 行為のエラー / 神経心理学 / 観念失行 / 目と手の協応 / アルツハイマー病 / 頭頂葉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The functional abilities of patients with dementia gradually decrease with the progression of the disease. To show the underlying mechanisms of such disabilities, we recruited patients with mild cognitive impairment or early Alzheimer disease (n=8; control, n=15), and studied their behavioral error, eye-movement, and fixation behavior during naturalistic actions via performance-based assessment and eye-tracker. Although we found no significant differences between groups in terms of performance time, the number of errors, or fixations during tasks, the eye movement distance during tasks was much larger in patients compared with controls, and the distribution of eye movement velocity under resting and task conditions differed between the patients and controls. Such patients may exhibit subtle differences in the way they conduct superficially independent everyday activities due to cognitive functional decline, although a larger sample is necessary to confirm this possibility.