Effects of treadmill exercise on respiratory function, diaphragm muscular function and respiratory center in rats with emphysema.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
IMAGITA HIDETAKA  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00412148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEMURA Naohiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20379895)
MORIYAMA Hideki  神戸大学, 医学部, 教授 (10438111)
FUJITA Naoto  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (90584178)
NISHII Yasue  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (50461207)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺気腫モデル / 運動介入 / 筋機能 / 呼吸機能 / 炎症反応 / 肺気腫ラット / 炎症所見 / 肺気腫症 / 骨格筋 / 横隔膜 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / 呼吸中枢 / タバコ煙溶液 / リポポリサッカライド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the effects of treadmill exercise on respiratory function and skeletal muscle in rats with emphysema. Wistar rats were randomly divided into three groups: the sham (SH) group, pulmonary emphysema (PE) group, and emphysema + exercise (EX) group. Cigarette smoke solution and lipopolysaccharide were intratracheally administered for 4 weeks in the PE and EX groups. The rats in the EX group were made to run on treadmills in the latter 2 weeks of the experiment. Many macrophages were observed in the lung tissue of the PE group. In the EX group, however, the population of macrophages was smaller and the specific force of the diaphragm and EDL muscles was higher than in the PE group. Moreover, the degree of inflammation in the pulmonary tissue was reduced in the EX group. These results suggest that adaptive exercise may improve not only respiratory and muscle functions but also inflammation of the pulmonary tissue associated with emphysema.