A model that causes a decrease in the swallowing function in healthy people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Masatoshi  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (30108170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBASHI Motoi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科 (80161967)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 嚥下 / 満腹物質 / 摂食 / GLP-1 / 黒コショウ / カプサイシン / 香り / プラックペッパー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It found that satiety by diet lowers the swallowing function. The advantage of this was to create a swallowing delay model which can perform in a healthy person. Swallowing suppression by the satiety rather than due to the rise of the blood sugar was revealed to be caused by stretching of the stomach. Stimulation of black pepper with improvement in swallowing function decline elderly patients were also effective in this model. In anaesthetized rats, it was investigated central mechanisms of swallowing suppression by satiety. Microinjection of glucagon like peptide-1(GLP-1) into the dorsal vagal complex (DVC) inhibited swallowing induced by central stimulation of the superior larygeal nerve. The inhibitory reponse was attenuated by treating exendin (5-39), a GLP-1 receptor antagonist, and by electrical lesion of medial NTS, but not commissural part of the NTS and the area postrema. These results suggest that GLP-1 inhibits reflex swallowing via medial NTS in the dorsal medulla.