Project/Area Number |
24500631
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University (2015) University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2012-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Futoshi 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10341512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Chikamune 九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (50281837)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUZAWA Takumi
YOSHIKAWA Mari
NAKATSURU Masataka
NAKAYAMA Yoko
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 振動刺激 / ロボット / リハビリテーション / 受動運動 / 能動アシスト運動 / 脳賦活 / 回内外運動 / 振動 / 運動錯覚 / ロボット支援訓練 / 上肢 / 上肢訓練 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to develop a sensory-enhancing robot-aided rehabilitation system with tendon vibration for the upper limbs. The pilot study included 5 healthy subjects. Vibration stimuli at 100-150 Hz delivered to the dominant arm pronator enhanced the sensation of supination movement during robot-aided forearm pronation/supination exercise. Next study was performed to determine whether vibration could change a cortical activation pattern during robot-aided forearm pronation/supination in normal healthy subjects. Vibration stimuli at 100-Hz delivered to the pronator during supination of the forearm. We measured the cortical activation of the motor area during robot-aided exercise by means of a near-infrared spectroscopic imaging system. Vibration stimuli enhanced oxy-Hb increases in 4 of 6 subjects in the active-assisted mode, while the enhancement in oxy-Hb increases was observed only in 2 of 6 subjects in the passive mode.