Neural mechanisms of the effects of masticatory activity on cerebral functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Harumi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (70199511)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords咀嚼運動 / 脳血流 / 大脳皮質 / コリン作動系 / セントラルコマンド / 咀嚼 / アセチルコリン / 脳活動 / マイネルト核 / 運動 / 脳機能 / 神経刺激 / 神経活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to examine neural mechanisms of the effects of masticatory activity on cerebral functions, focusing on cholinergic vasodilator system originating in basal forebrain that is essential for cognition. In anesthetized rats, masseter muscle activity, regional cerebral cortical blood flow (rCBF) and cortical local field potential (LFP) were measured. Increase in rCBF was associated with an activation of masseter muscle and simultaneous desynchronization of cortical LFP. The rCBF response was preceded by excitation of basal forebrain neurons projecting to the cortex, and reduced by inactivation or lesion of the cholinergic nucleus. Increase in rCBF in association with an activation of motor neurons of masseter muscle was observed even after immobilization induced by administration of muscle relaxant. The results suggest that basal forebrain neurons were activated in association with masseter muscle activity, central command is involved in that activation.