Development of assistive technology for communication and mobility using tongue motions, and its application to rehabilitation support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Makoto  岩手大学, 工学部, 助教 (80404119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Atsushi  一関工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 准教授 (70270212)
IWAMI Takehiro  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (10259806)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords舌運動 / 表面筋電位 / 動作識別 / 機械学習 / 生活支援 / リハビリテーション / 医療・福祉 / ユーザーインターフェース / 舌 / 重度障害者 / 嚥下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tongue motion is governed by the twelfth cranial nerve (hypoglossal nerve). The motor functions are usually preserved even in people with cervical spinal cord damage. In this study we developed a novel tongue interface based on the classification of the tongue motions from the surface electromyogram of the suprahyoid muscles detectable at the underside of the jaw. The tongue motion classification accuracy was evaluated by experiments which participants were five healthy adult men. The results revealed that all six tongue motions included in the tests were classified with accuracy of 95.1 ± 1.9%. The new interface does not require insertion of measuring sensors into the mouth cavity and thus, it does not hinders user’s activities such as eating, drinking, talking, and swallowing.