Project/Area Number |
24500638
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology (2013-2014) Tohoku University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Misa 筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (30612014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Osamu 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00361072)
KOHZUKI Masahiro 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70234698)
NAGASAKA Makoto 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 臨床准教授 (70375062)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 腎機能障害 / 血液透析 / 有酸素運動 / 微弱下肢電気刺激 / 身体機能改善 / エルゴメータ運動 / 運動耐容能 / 筋力 / 腎臓リハビリテーション / 透析中の運動 / 透析中の微弱電気刺激 / 筋力改善 / 透析効率改善 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 慢性糸球体腎炎 / 慢性腎不全 / 心臓交感神経活動 / 人工透析 / 電気刺激 / 心臓自律神経機能 / 安全性の確認 / 副交感神経機能改善 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hemodialysis patients show reduced physical function and greater risk of arteriosclerosis because of hypertension, metabolic disturbances, and vascular calcification. Meanwhile, exercise training in hemodialysis patients improves fitness, physical function, quality of life. This study aimed to determine whether aerobic training and electrical stimulation to skeletal muscles for 12 weeks could improve physical function and dialysis efficacy in patients with end-stage renal disease (ESRD).A total of 30 ESRD patients (18 males, 12 females; age: 72.9±7.7 years) were randomized to receive 12 weeks of aerobic training exercise , electrical stimulation to the lower limbs , or no specific intervention. In this study, the safety and efficacy of training and electrical stimulation were confirmed without sudden drop of blood pressure or any other side effects. Therefore, training might improve physical function with specific whole-body effects as well as local effects in ESRD patients.