A study concerning optimization of the installation of tactile ground surface indicators for persons with visual impairments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO TOMOMI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (90330696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUDA Katsumi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30197868)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords点字ブロック / 視覚障害 / 適正化 / 共生 / 設置方法 / ご当地ブロック / ご当地方法 / ベビーカー使用者 / バリア発見フィールドワーク / 車いす / バリアフリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could confirm that as of March 2015, studded paving tactile ground surface indicators have been installed in 66 countries and regions all over the world. Indicators that are inappropriately installed in these countries and regions were broadly divided into “indicators that the visually impaired persons feel as danger”, “indicators that persons with visual impairments cannot recognize or they feel confused”, and “indicators that become barrier to other walking persons such as persons using wheelchair”. Besides, not only in Japan, there were several indigenous indicators and installation rules all over the world. Indigenous indicators or rules not only confuse persons with visual impairments but they may also pose danger to the persons with visual impairments while walking. Besides, the study showed the necessity to consider the installation method so that these indicators do not become barrier in the movement of persons using wheelchairs, and elderly people.