Research on Improvement of Sumarized Transcript for PC Transcription
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yoshinori  大同大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (60324464)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAGAWA Hiroki  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (00273285)
WAKATSUKI Daisuke  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (50361887)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords福祉情報工学 / 要約筆記 / 指示対象抽出 / 指示動作認識 / 聴覚障害 / 画像挿入 / パソコン要約筆記 / 情報保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The occasions are increasing for hearing impaired students to attend the lecture with hearing students. Summarized transcript is a one of a support for hearing impaired. One problem in current transcription is that transcribers are not able to assign demonstrative words with the pointed object. Another problem is that inputting complex mathematical formulas is hard for transcribers. In this study, we make a system which extracts pointed or directed objects from lecture videos in real time. Then, we propose a system that can show directed objects to transcribers and embed them directly in the transcription. We conducted an experiment to extract the directed objects corresponding to the instructor's demonstrative word in real time. Then, we conducted experiments to transcribe the lecture with the proposed system. As a result, there was a tendency that the environment for creating transcription is improved by using the function of inserting images.