| Project/Area Number |
24500643
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUTAKI TOSHIKO 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40300074)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAHASHI Sayaka 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20610760)
KOYAMA Maki 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70462942)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 医療・福祉 / 健康 / 高齢者 / バーチャル / 地域 / 日常生活動作 / 評価システム / リハビリテーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop an assessment system for activities of daily living (ADL)/ instrumental activities of daily living (IADL) ability in community-dwelling elderly people simply and objectively. It was revealed that their Meaningful Occupations had relation to 'human relations' and were the activities connected with their roles (e.g. household affairs). We used this knowledge to adopt ADL testing tasks and developed new indexes based on the data using a Microsoft Kinect for Windows during the task performance, then revealed the relationships between these indexes and conventional evaluations (physical/cognitive functions, ADL ability, observation scores). We also developed a daily cognitive assessment system: Virtual Shopping Test with variable task difficulties.