Implementation of Rehabilitation support by using e-learning for persons with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
kaede morimoto  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 研究員 (40625612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOTUMOTO KAYANO  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (10294232)
HASHIMOTO TAKESHI  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (60294229)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordse-ラーニング / 精神科リハビリテーション / 人間医工学 / 作業療法 / 支援技術 / アクセシビリティ / 学習と知識獲得 / 学習分析 / 社会参加 / 統合失調症 / 教育工学 / リハビリテーション科学 / 作業療法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to research and to develop an e-learning program for the acquisition of computer skills, which will permit the release of widespread social verification via a public network, and which will serve as a foundation for building support measures for computer use in mentally impaired persons aspiring for employment. As a preliminary step in the development of this e-learning program, the learning effectiveness of a Word 2003 textbook developed by the representative of this present study for those with schizophrenia was verified from FY 2012 until FY 2014 . A computer operating skills test was conducted to determine the effectiveness of the pre- and post-training session, and thereby verified the textbook’s usefulness. Additionally, the degree of learning progress was assessed using three separate video recordings of the textbook in use, the hands-on learning activity, and the computer screen during operation.