Project/Area Number |
24500646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Katsuya 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (10403651)
ITO Shin-ichi 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90547655)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 視覚障害者誘導用ブロック / 音響信号機 / 視覚障害者 / 交差点 / 連続性 / 偏軌 / 移動支援機器 / バリアフリー / 視覚障害者用誘導用ブロック / 音響式信号機 / 移動の連続性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The authors have been continuously researching tactile walking surface indicators and audible pedestrian signals used for crossing intersections. A pedestrian walks to the opposite side of the crosswalk using audible pedestrian signals. The position where the audible pedestrian signal is set up clearly influences the pedestrian's path. We performed an intersection crossing experiment with road noise for different positions where the audible pedestrian signal was set up. Vehicle road noise is thought to influence walking pedestrians. However, we could not clearly separate the difference of where the audible pedestrian signal was set up from the influence of the road noise. We therefore conducted the experiment with no road noise in the intersection to determine the difference of the position where the audible pedestrian signal was set up. The research results were compared with and without road noise to specify the road noise influence.