Development of a safe feeding technique based on the human factor of care worker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College (2015)
Kobe Tokiwa Junior College (2013-2014)
The University of Tokushima (2012)
Principal Investigator
Nakamichi Atsuko  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20567341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Matsuyama Miwa  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (30253462)
Ishii Makoto  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60280666)
Chiwata Kaoru  九州歯科大学, 歯学部口腔保健学科, 教授 (60442191)
Hoshino Yumi  神奈川歯科大学, 短期大学部, 准教授 (60457314)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食行動 / 一口量 / 食事介助 / 介護従事者 / 安全な食事介助技術 / 食べる早さ / 早食い / 摂食行動 / 生活行動 / 看護職 / 介護職 / 食事介助技術 / 看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a food experiment pertaining to “mouthful volume” and “eating pace,” everyday eating behavior of care workers were found to affect their caregiving skills. In our study, we compared care workers who were either “heavy eaters” or “fast eaters” with those who were not and found that the former group forced patients to eat large mouthfuls and/or at a fast pace. This occurred despite the fact that they adjusted mouthfuls and eating pace in “feeding situations” to a level that was different from their own in consideration of the patient’s condition. Meanwhile, care workers felt anxiety regarding “mouthful volume” and “eating pace” during actual instances of feeding. Our findings suggest that in order to provide safe feeding technique, caregivers themselves must pay attention to their daily diet and acquire eating behavior that is also good for their own health.