Project/Area Number |
24500648
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Satoshi 香川大学, 教育学部特別支援教室, 教授 (90403766)
Research Collaborator |
TANIGUCHI Kimihiko 香川県立高松養護学校
NODA Tomoyoshi 香川県立聾学校
OONO Kaori かがわ総合リハビリテーションセンター
SINOHARA Tomoyo かがわ総合リハビリテーションセンター
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ICT / 福祉 / 障がい者支援 / インタフェース / スマートフォン / 画像処理 / マイクロコントローラー / インターフェース / マイクロコントローラ / タブレットPC / PIC / 画像認識 / NUI / マイクロコンピュータ / 障碍者支援 / 入力デバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As for the relation between disabled people and the IT environment, it is said that disabled people tend to suffer the inequality in the use and utilization of information due to various restrictions. However, when disabled people utilize the IT environment well, they are expected to overcome the digital divide and gain new opportunities to work and enjoy their leisure time, but the reality is different. One of the reasons is the problem of “user interfaces.” The current user interfaces do not assume the use by disabled people, but the use by normal people. For example, a touch panel for smartphones can be said to be easy to use to everyone, because it can be used intuitively. However, this cannot be used by people with visual disabilities. If such a problem of interfaces is solved somehow, disabled people will be able to overcome the digital divide and have new opportunities to work and enjoy their leisure time, and also improve their quality of life (QOL).