Development of the portable blood flow measurement system for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
LEE MinChul  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (60363397)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords健康・福祉工学 / 生体情報計測 / 生体工学 / 生体情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Presently, our country is becoming a super- aging society. The elderly tend to have various illnesses because they are weakened and this causes the problem of increased medical expenses. In general, it is known that exercise is good for our health because it increases blood flow.
We designed and fabricated a measurement probe that can numerically observe changes in the blood flow. This measurement system is configured to perform all measurements and display results with a measuring probe equipped with a control board. We used an integrated development environment for debugging to design a printed circuit board with only an H8SX microcomputer. The interface of the external storage device and MCU was examined for a handheld skin surface circulation measurement system with an integrated high-speed computation and display.
We hope to continuously observe changes in the blood flow before and after subjects perform physical exercises to demonstrate the medical usefulness of our system.