Development of a wearable hearing substitution system using speech visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UEDA YUICHI  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00141961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Tadashi  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教 (80336205)
IKEDA Takashi  久留米工業高等専門学校, 教授 (80222884)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音声分析 / 聴覚障害 / 補聴器 / DSP / ウエアラブル / 画像表示 / ホルマント周波数 / 聴覚代行 / リアルタイム音声処理 / ウエアラブル装置 / デジタルシグナルプロセッサ / 音声可視化 / 音声情報処理 / 聴覚障害者 / 可視化 / 聴覚障碍者 / 福祉工学 / 画像処理 / 信号処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of supporting a speech communication of hearing impaired persons or deaf persons, we have developed a multi-modal type of wearable system that presented a visualized speech and a hearing aided speech sound, simultaneously. Since both of a speech analysis unit and an image synthesis unit have been implemented in the software engine based on C-language, we have revised those programs and designed a DSP program for real-time processing on a manufactured DSP board. In addition, after designing and manufacturing a portable type of DSP board, a real-time processing and its accuracy were verified under the offline condition. Generation and output of the hearing aid sound is easy to be implemented from our past research result. In order to establish the proposed whole system, we have left some problems of devising a display of the visualized speech image, because it has not yet completed an interface between the HDMI for image signal and the DSP system.