Development of Automatic Control Sit-to-Stand Supporting System using Ground Reaction Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HIDETAKA Ikeuchi  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50264130)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords床反力 / 立ち座り補助 / 福祉機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was developed automatic control sit-to-stand support system using ground reaction force. Our device is controlled by information of the user grand reaction force (GRF). In this system, the user don’t need to operate the switch or button and is given suitable and dynamic assist according to user lower limb power. First, we studied problems of our first prototype device and considered modifying support method to support at the hip. Next, experiment device for new version were developed to find suitable support trajectories of hip. This device has 2 degree freedom of X and Y, and actuated 2 motors according to GRF sensor output. We proposed 5 candidate trajectories based on subject experiment, and decided best trajectory by sit-to-stand experiment. Best trajectory was straight line, and we designed second prototype. Finally, we developed second prototype mechanism.