Effect of application of Menthol to the forearm on tactile sensation and Braille reading in person with visual impairment caused by diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Mayumi  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (60207818)
Research Collaborator KIYOMOTO Kenta
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords触知覚 / 求心路遮断 / メントール / 点字触読 / 視覚障害者 / 糖尿病 / 視覚障害 / 前腕皮膚麻酔 / 触覚閾値 / 2点識別閾 / 知覚再学習 / 皮膚局所麻酔 / 触覚機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to determine the effect on tactile perception of the forearm and fingertip and Braille reading by applying Menthol to the forearm in persons with diabetes-induced visual impairment. Before the experiment, we applied topical Menthol to the forearm of healthy persons and it was confirmed that tactile perception of the ipsilateral fingertips was improved. Then, twelve persons with diabetic visually impairment were recruited. Menthol was applied to the forearm on the same side as the index finger used for Braille reading and a placebo was on the contralateral side as a control. Tactile perception test and Braille reading task were carried out before and after application. Application of Menthol to the forearm was suggested to provide improvement in tactile perception of the finger tips and improvement in the accuracy of Braille reading. Further methodological studies and studies to investigate the cortical mechanisms are needed.