Guiding visual attention using saliency map for people with color vision deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKIMOTO Hironori  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (10413874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUKURA Yasue  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60314845)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords色覚バリアフリー / 視線誘導 / 視覚的顕著性 / 画像処理 / 色覚特性 / 注視誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is commonly believed that by drawing viewer's attention to particular objects, people with color vision deficiency activity can be effectively facilitated. The aim of our research is to propose a image modification method for directing viewer's gaze to specific regions of interest, using a novel saliency map model based on Lab color space. First, we compute the saliency map for people with color vision deficiency, and modify the Lab components based on the obtained saliency map for adjusting saliency value. And then, we repeat this process until the specified region has become the most salient. With the image obtained in this way, we can smoothly attract the viewer's attention to the specific region, without any interruption to the viewer's gaze. We performed a gaze-measurement and a subjective experiment. As a result, we confirmed that the viewer's visual attention is indeed attracted toward our specific region without uncomfortable feeling.