Develotment of Kiken-Yochi Training for wheelchair user.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTsukuba International University
Principal Investigator
NAWAI kiyoshi  つくば国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50458254)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Yasushi  つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部理学療法学科, 教授 (80295427)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords危険予知訓練 / 車いす / シミュレーション / インシデント / アクシデント / リハビリテーション / 危険予知 / ひやりはっと / 有害事象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kiken-Yochi (hazard prediction) Training (KYT), which is an active safety tool, involves training to prevent accidents. The objective of this research was to clarify the effects of differnce in media on KYT.The authors envisaged 12 scenarios where hazards were likely to occur within medical facilities, recreated them with models, and took pictures. Next, they selected two of these scenarios and created illustrations. The research subjects were 11 nurses. The subjects collectively identified 121 hazards in the photographs and 151 hazards in the illustrations. Statistical verification revealed no meaningful difference between the outcomes of using the two mediums.The results of this research indicated no meaningful difference between illustrations and photographs in the number of hazards identified by the subjects; therefore, it is considered that photographs can be used for KYT materials.