Study of Accessibility Equipment for the Severely Handicapped Based on EOG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA hironori  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (00120113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASUMI Masashi  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (40177689)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒューマンインターフェース / アクセシビリティ機器 / 眼電位 / 瞬目
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In individuals with motor disabilities such as ALS, progressive speech impairment necessitates the use of an assistive communication aid. Because they have limited control over body movement, we have been investigating the utility of the EOG as a means of accessibility and previously reported a technique to identify voluntary eye blink on the EOG. Because of the simplicity of using voluntary blinks as an input method, in this study we investigated the use of consecutive blinks and gaze as a means of accessibility.First, by examining the influence of consecutive voluntary eye blinks and different blink intervals on EOG waveforms and then comparing specific EOG features of the blink intervals, we revealed that blinks at intervals of <300ms generate a unique waveform. It is also possible to determine the point of gaze by EOG, albeit not highly accurately, and therefore we also investigated if several blink-based input methods could be developed by identifying approximate gaze positions.