Study on evaluation index of postural control ability and lower limb function of aged necessary for appropriate program of fall prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
KAWASUMI MASASHI  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (40177689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Hironori  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (00120113)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords健康・福祉工学 / 生体機能評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent the falls of aged, the maintenance and the improvement of the postural control ability, the muscle power of lower limbs and the walking capability are important. The stabilogram diffusion analysis (SDA) method is used to discuss the characteristics of postural control ability and the locus of the center of pressure(COP). The COP is recorded during standing with no moving with open eyes. To provide the useful information for the estimation of the lower limb function, the features of the images are analyzed. The lower limb surface images are obtained by camera from back side. The regio calcanea including the heel bone inclination corner is especially discussed in the analysis.