Study on near-infrared sensors on flexible substrate for oxy-hemoglobin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yasutaka  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (80134823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Kazuyoshi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10433765)
KOGURE Yoshiaki  帝京科学大学, 名誉教授 (20016124)
FUNAYAMA Tomoko  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (20460389)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsYES/NO judge system / flexible sensor / NIRS / 薄膜センサ / 脳血流 / YES/NO判定 / ゲルマニウムセンサー / フレキシブル基板 / めっき法 / 脳血流量 / 多変量解析 / ALS / 環境制御装置 / Ge / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated that sensor of oxy-hemoglobin using near-infrared lights have excellent fitting characteristics. This is because that performance of sensor used in yes/no judging device and monitoring blood flow during the rehabilitation greatly influences the accuracy of device. In order to realize the near-infrared sensor on the flexible substrate, we have checked the several materials form points of size, flexibility and durability. Also the flexible substrate material required heat and chemical resistance then we have decided that Mitsubishi chemical’s Neo-prim is suitable material for substrate. The sensor structure is metal/electrodeposited germanium/copper/titanium/flexible substrate. Introducing the copper/titanium layer on the substrate is key technique for electrodeposition of germanium on flexible substrate.
For long-time monitoring, the basic system which a caregiver could share the same screen via the Internet in the distant place is developed.