The improving effect of dialysis patients' physical activity endurance using the glycogen synthesis efficiency in hepatocytes caused by citrate-containing dialysate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Atsushi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (30310585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Shigeru  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (20345896)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血液透析 / 酢酸添加透析液 / クエン酸添加透析液 / 生体適合性 / グリコーゲン産生 / エネルギー代謝 / ヒト肝細胞 / グリコーゲン合成 / 持久力 / 肝臓細胞 / 骨格筋細胞 / グリコーゲン代謝 / 抗酸化作用 / 肝癌細胞 / グリコーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Citrate-containing dialysate (CD) has been considered to cause post-dialysis fatigue to a lesser extent than acetate-containing dialysate (AD). The aim of this study was to validate from a molecular biological perspective a robust glycogen synthesis effect by qRT-PCR. Normal human hepatocytes (HHpC) were cultured with EMEM and AD (AD/EM) or CD (CD/EM) for 4 h. The cells were then lysed, and the glycogen level, as well as the expression levels of glycogen synthase (GYS2), was measured. The glycogen level in HHpC incubated in CD/EM was 5.8 ± 0.8 μg/g, which was significantly higher than 5.1 ± 0.9 observed when incubated in AD/EM. The expression levels of GYS2 in CD/EM was 1.2 fold of that in AD/EM. In this study, it was found that increased glycogenesis capacity of hepatocytes cultured in CD, compared with AD, causes less fatigue feeling after dialysis, which is due to an increased energy level during dialysis in the presence of CD, and contributes to the energy supply after dialysis.