A hands-free user interface study of speech enhancement system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUI KENJI  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30613682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHISA Nakatoh  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10599955)
MITSUNORI Mizumachi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90380740)
KATO Yumiko O.  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10600463)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発声支援 / 人工喉頭 / ハンズフリー / ユーザーインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People who have had aryngectomies have several options for the restoration of speech, but no currenty available device is satisfactory.This study was undertaken to explore the feasibility of using hands-free interface with small, right weight electro-larynx which does not need to hold by hands.The device was tested in a practical environment by electro-larynx users. Results of the subjective evaluation indicated that the proposed system was well accepted.