Analysis and evaluation of plastic ankle foot orthosis (PAFO) based on quantitative data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Ichiro  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (80426535)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords短下肢装具 / プラスチック短下肢装具 / 歩行分析 / シミュレーション / 有限要素解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reports on an analysis of the deformation and stress on an orthosis using its 3D shape data and finite element analysis software. The analysis is based on orthosis load data obtained from ambulatory data of healthy participants and orthosis users. First, the forces acting on an orthosis during ambulation of participants were measured using a six-axis force torque sensor installed in the calf section. The data revealed that there is a significant difference in anterior-posterior loads, which may be an important evaluation index of orthotic ambulation, between orthosis users and healthy participants. These data were applied as an external force to the orthosis shape obtained using a scanner and subjected to finite element analysis. Then, we analyze stress concentrations and deformations of orthoses modified by trimming when a given load was applied to them.