Development of biomimetic myoelectric hand with artificial sensory feedback system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
RYUHEI OKUNO  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90294199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAZAWA Kenzo  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30029277)
AKAZAWA Jun  明治国際医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10460742)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords義手 / 筋電図 / せん断応力 / 電気刺激 / 運動単位 / 筋電義手 / 皮膚電気刺激 / 表面筋電図 / 独立成分分析 / 歪ゲージ / 仮現運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop artificial sensory feedback system for biomimetic myoelectric. The results were as follows; (1) A small share stress sensor for artificial finger of the myoelectric hand was developed, (2) an electric stimuli system for supplementary sensory feedback was developed and it was shown that fifteen patterns could be transmitted, and (3) a method for identifying MUAPs from multi-channel EMGs recorded during flexion movement was suggested.