Development of Pen-based Note-Taking System for blind user with acquired blindness
Project/Area Number |
24500671
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College |
Principal Investigator |
KIYOTA KIMIYASU 熊本高等専門学校, 地域イノベーションセンター, 教授 (80186353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOUSHI Kazuhiro 熊本高等専門学校, 人間情報システム工学科, 准教授 (20303711)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 視覚障碍者 / 就業支援 / 電子カルテ / ペン入力 / 改ざん防止 / 視覚障害者 / タブレット端末 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We propose a pen-based note-taking system for blind user with acquired blindness, which is named the‘Pen-Talker'. A blind novice user with acquired blindness is able to input Japanese characters directly instead of a keyboard without well training by using the‘Pen-Talker'. We also investigate a higher recognition engine based on the hybrid recognition, which is integration of on-line and off-line recognition algorithm, and we restructure the input interface by the tablet PC with a voice assistance function. Screen information is given to user via built-in a screen reader.