Development of assistive interface device for patients with essential tremor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
SHIBASATO KOKI  熊本高等専門学校, 制御情報システム工学科, 教授 (60259968)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords福祉用具 / 支援機器 / 振戦 / QOL / アシスティブテクノロジー / 人間工学 / 生活支援技術 / ヒューマンインターフェース / 福祉用具・支援機器 / 福祉・介護用ロボット / ユニバーサルデザイン / 人間-機械システム / 制御工学 / 人間-機械システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tremor is an involuntary, rhythmic, oscillatory movement produced by alternating or synchronous contractions of opposing muscle groups driven by uncoordinated impulses from the central or peripheral nervous systems. The tremor impedes the activities of daily living, such as writing a letter. This study aims to propose an assistive system in order to enhance QOL by suppressing the tremor when patients write characters or draw pictures. The proposed system is composed by two units: a display unit shows a trajectory adjusted by the algorithm decreasing the disturbed handwriting from involuntary movements, a tremor suppression mechanism unit prevents a pen vibrating. Regarding the display unit, an algorithm is proposed which reduces the influence of tremors by compensation of drawing point and a tremor filter. In addition the model which describes suppression mechanism during pen operation had enabled a disturbance control that aims to suppress only the involuntary movements.