Development of evaluation scales for assessment of hearing-assistance devices regarding transmission of non-linguistic and paralinguistic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2013-2014)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
KAGOMIYA Takayuki  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究情報資料センター, 特任助教 (10528269)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords補聴器 / 人工内耳 / 心理尺度 / 感情音声 / 話者弁別 / コーパス / QOL / 話者識別 / 話者情報 / パラ言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many previous studies reported that hearing-aid or cochlear implant users have difficulty in perception of speaker-emotion, distinguishing speakers, etc., although they can perceive linguistic messages. This imperfect of hearing-assistance devices in transmission of non-linguistic or paralinguistic messages can be accounted for by lack of evaluation scales considering these aspects. In this research project, prototype of evaluation scales for assessment of hearing-assistance devices regarding transmission of speaker-emotion, speaker-preferences, and distinguish of speakers were developed.