Central processes of sympathetic nerve responses as communication tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2014-2015)
Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Tsukahara Reiko  愛知医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, その他 (80227371)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords皮膚交感神経活動 / 交感神経皮膚反応 / 交感神経皮膚血流反応 / 微小神経電図 / 中枢コマンド / 意思伝達システム / 交感神経血流反応 / 事象関連電位 / 交感神経反応 / 皮膚血流反応 / 皮膚電位反応 / 意思表示システム / 運動障害 / 随意動作 / 磁気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at developing a communication system based on skin potential responses and/or skin blood flow responses for people who are severely paralyzed. For this purpose, effects of voluntary contraction of various muscles on sympathetic responses, relationship between EEG event related potentials and different components of sympathetic responses, and occurrence of skin sympathetic nervous bursts by transcranial magnetic stimulation of motor cortex were examined.